The John C. Lindsay Memorial Awards and Lectures



Dr. Lindsay, who joined the Goddard Space Flight Center on December 28, 1958,
served as Associate Chief of the Space Sciences Division and headed the Goddard
solar physics program. He pioneered in the exploration of the Sun by both satellite
and rocket-borne experiments. He was awarded NASA’s Medal of Exceptional
Scientific Achievement for “the achievement of a major scientific advance in the
study of the Sun and for significant technological progress in highly precise satellite
attitude control.” In addition to his scientific contributions, Dr. Lindsay conceived
and directed the Orbiting Solar Observatory Project and was manager of several
Explorer and Pioneer missions.

The John C. Lindsay Memorial Award was established to recognize Goddard
scientists who exemplify the same level of scientific achievement as Dr. Lindsay.
John C. Lindsay

YEAR
LINDSAY AWARDEE
LINDSAY LECTURER
     
YEAR LINDSAY AWARDEE LINDSAY LECTURER
1966
Theodore Stecher
Bruno Rossi

1994
John E. P. Connerney
Susan Solomon
1967
William A. Russell, Jr.
H. C. van de Hulst

1995
Jay P. Norris
Vera C. Rubin
1968
Carl E. Fichtel
Eugene N. Parker

1996
Gordon L. Bjoraker
G. J. Wasserburg

Donald E. Guss


1997
Hasso B. Niemann
Thomas Gold
1969
Henry H. Plotkin
Bengt Stromgren

1998
Jean Hebb Swank
Eric Priest
1970
Werner M. Neupert
Harold C. Urey

1999
Mario H. Acuña
Jeremiah Ostriker
1971
Harry H. Peters
Leo Goldberg

2000
Tod E. Strohmayer
Andrew Fabian
1972
Isidore Adler
Antony Hewish

2001
Donald V. Reames
Michael Perryman

Jacob I. Trombka


2002
Floyd W. Stecker
Kip S. Thorne
1973
Rudolf A. Hanel
Philip Morrison

2003
Charles L. Bennett
David Helfand
1974
Paul A. Lowman, Jr.
Martin Rees

2004
Brian Dennis
Catherine Pilachowski
1975
Norman F. Ness
Evry Schatzman

2005
Neil Gehrels
Frank Shu
1976
Patrick Thaddeus
J. Tuzo Wilson

2006
Scott D. Barthelmy
Ewine F. Van Dishoeck
1977
Elihu Boldt
Peter A. Sturrock


Gary F. Hinshaw


Peter Serlemitsos


2007
L. Drake Deming
James E. Gunn
1978
David E. Smith
Richard M. Goody

2008
John Baker
Claude Canizares
1979
Albert Boggess, III
Lyman Spitzer, Jr.


Joan Centrella

1980
Thomas L. Cline
Jesse L. Greenstein

2009
Michael J. Mumma
Michael J. Mumma

Reuven Ramaty


2010
Julie McEnery
Julie McEnery
1981
Kenneth J. Frost
Edwin E. Salpeter


David J. Thompson
David J. Thompson
1982
Frank B. McDonald
Donald M. Hunten

2011
Michael Flasar
Michael Flasar
1983
James P. Heppner
John M. Wallace

2012
Spiro Antiochos
Spiro Antiochos
1984
Nelson W. Spencer
Martin Schwarzschild


Alice Harding Alice Harding
1985
Richard F. Mushotzky
E. Margaret Burbidge

2013
James Klimchuk
James Klimchuk
1986
Michael G. Hauser
Irwin I. Shapiro




1987
William K. M. Lau
Paul J. Crutzen




1988
Leonard F. Burlaga
Raymond Hide




1989
S. Harvey Moseley
Allan R. Sandage




1990
John C. Mather
William M. Kaula




1991
Bonnard J. Teegarden
Rashid Sunyaev





Jack Tueller





1992
Sara R. Heap
Don L. Anderson




1993
Stephen S. Holt
Johannes Geiss





David L. Bertsch






Return to Schedule